KOBAY | KOBAY TECHNOLOGY BHD

KOBAY | KOBAY TECHNOLOGY BHD

1.05 (1.94%)
Last updated: 17:00
Fundamental   4.2  
Technical   5.7  
Total Score   9.9  

 Sector Trend+ 
KOBAY | KOBAY TECHNOLOGY BHD
Kobay chart by TradingView
Last Price 1.05
Trailing PE (Sector Median: 16.4) 12.1
EV/EBITDA (Sector Median: 10.3) 5.5
PEG -1.6
Sharpe Ratio (3-yrs) 0.24
LTS Score 6.17
Altman Z 3.0
Beaver 0.229
Current Ratio 3.11
Debt-Equity (DE) Ratio 0.32
Revenue QoQ 19.12 %
Profit QoQ -48.14 %
Profit YoY 60.17 %
NTA QoQ 5.63 %
Profit Margin (Sector Median: 6.3) 5.88 %
ROE 3.31 %
ROIC 3.12 %
Dividend Per Share (DPS) 0.0 sen
Dividend Yield (DY) 0.0 %
FCF Yield 5.27 %

Support & Resistance

ATR Trailing Stop: 0.985

Support
Last Price
Resistance
Price 0.985 1.0 1.01 1.02 1.05 1.05 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.1
Volume (M) 6.4 7.0 10.2 13.6 11.4 11.4 7.8 8.8 4.1 9.7

Gann Support (EP/CL): 1.01/0.96 | Resistance (TP): 1.06/1.11
iGann Support (EP/CL): 1.03/1.0 | Resistance (TP): 1.1/1.18

*Highlighted column shows significant volume at the support or resistance area.


Technical Trend


Moving Average Trend
Volume Trend


Trading Signalsbeta - KOBAY

Based on iSaham Screeners

Moving Average (Short Term) BUY
Moving Average (Mid Term) BUY
Moving Average (Long Term) BUY
Ichimoku Kumo HOLD
Bollinger Band BUY (Breakout)
RSI BUY
Stochastic BUY
Heikin-Ashi BUY
MACD BUY (New Above 0)
Solid MA Trend -
SAT HOLD
Sector Trend (Long Term) HOLD
Sector Trend (Short Term) BUY
Institutional Holdings -
Beat The Insti -
Magic Formula -
Better Than ASB BUY
52-Week High -
BTST -
T+ -
Candlestick -
Chart Pattern -

Please be fully informed regarding the risks and costs associated with trading in the stock markets. Any trade you made must be followed by your own judgement and analysis. Please read our risk disclosure for more info.

Fundamental Trend - KOBAY

Based on iSaham FCON Method
FCON Ratio: 0.56


Fair Value

iSaham Fair Value: 0.745

Discounted Cash Flow (DCF)5.0% Growth 0.745
Discounted Cash Flow (DCF)-7.5% Growth 0.41
Relative Valuation 1.42
Graham Formula 0.65
Graham Number 1.72
Net Tangible Asset MA 1.47


Advanced Calculators

Calculate the fair value of the stock based on expected growth / risk, contract / award value, forecasted profit or forecasted revenue.

Growth/Risk Fair Value Calculator
Expected growth (%)
Estimated downside / risk (%)
Estimated New DCF Fair Value
Contract/Award Contribution Calculator
Contract/Award Value (in Million)
Estimated Contribution to Stock Price
Estimated New DCF Fair Value
Profit-Based Calculator
Expected Profit (M)
for Year
Estimated New DCF Fair Value
Revenue-Based Calculator
Expected Revenue (M)
for Year
Estimated New DCF Fair Value
Market Pricing
Expected Profit (M) 12.75
Expected Revenue (M) 216.86
Expected Growth (%) 12.0


Summary

Market Cap: 107 M.

Number of Shares: 102 M.

Share Weight: Light.

KOBAY TECHNOLOGY BERHAD is principally involved in investment holding and providing management services. The principal activities of the subsidiary companies is to manufacture sawing machines and all types of metal works and equipment (for oil and gas production and extraction), letting of properties, investment holding and also providing management services. KOBAY is mainly focused in the production of steel and carbide dies, moulds and tooling parts. These products are used in the manufacturing processes for a variety of integrated circuit chips for computers, automobiles, telecommunications systems and other consumer electronic products. Beside this, the company is also involved in the manufacture of precision metal products.

Code: 6971

Website: http://www.kobaytech.com/

Related Links: Bursa | i3 Price Target | Annual Report | Announcement

Top Shareholdings

Shareholder Ownership Vol
Kobay Holdings Sdn.Bhd. 26284510
Norinv Kapital Sdn.Bhd. 13350510
Norinv Kapital Sdn.Bhd. 6554400
Premiergrow Capital Sdn.Bhd. 5019900
Ch'ng Chuon Ghee 4664550
Inna Capital Sdn.Bhd. 2683074
Koay Hean Eng 2481231
Ch'ng Way Aik 1768350
Ng Mun Fye 1714200
Koay Cheng Lye 1588492
Tan Lai Hock 1102000
Tan Jin Tuan 999900
Tan Jin Tuan 855000
Koay Ah Bah @ Koay Cheng Hock 854497
Lai Chin Loy 729900
Leong Kok Tai 600250
Koay Wooi Seong 475875
Koay Wooi Tatt 475875
Koay Ah Bah @ Koay Cheng Hock 472500
Ng Phaik Lean 391950
Neong Kok Hooi 328500
Ch'ng Chuon Ghee 257300
Inna Capital Sdn.Bhd. 2336550
Sapiah Binti Abu 243750
Saw Kok Leng 237750
Lew Yok Kee 232500
Bea Chin Teck 200000
Lee Chin Ark 200000
Rajan Bhatt @ Achai 197100
Tang Theng Kow 223500