MAYBANK | MALAYAN BANKING BERHAD

MAYBANK | MALAYAN BANKING BERHAD [NS]

9.79 (-0.2%)
Last updated: 17:00
Fundamental   6.7  
Technical   3.4  
Total Score   10.1  

 Insti+ 
MAYBANK | MALAYAN BANKING BERHAD
Maybank chart by TradingView
Last Price 9.79
Trailing PE (Sector Median: 16.1) 13.9
EV/EBITDA (Sector Median: 8.7) 0.0
PEG 7.32
Sharpe Ratio (3-yrs) 0.32
LTS Score 7.06
Altman Z 0.2
Beaver 0.027
Current Ratio 0.0
Debt-Equity (DE) Ratio 9.18
Revenue QoQ 2.1 %
Profit QoQ 9.88 %
Profit YoY 9.54 %
NTA QoQ -2.98 %
Profit Margin (Sector Median: 18.8) 16.78 %
ROE 10.63 %
ROIC 4.2 %
Dividend Per Share (DPS) 52.16 sen
Dividend Yield (DY) 5.33 %
FCF Yield 17.11 %

Support & Resistance

ATR Trailing Stop: 9.33

Support
Last Price
Resistance
Price 9.61 9.64 9.65 9.72 9.79 9.79 9.79 9.8 9.81 9.84 9.85
Volume (M) 190.8 216.5 212.1 138.2 65.3 65.3 286.4 154.7 211.5 318.3

Gann Support (EP/CL): 9.77/9.61 | Resistance (TP): 9.93/10.09
iGann Support (EP/CL): 9.65/8.95 | Resistance (TP): 9.98/10.0

*Highlighted column shows significant volume at the support or resistance area.


Technical Trend


Moving Average Trend
Volume Trend


Trading Signalsbeta - MAYBANK [NS]

Based on iSaham Screeners

Moving Average (Short Term) BUY
Moving Average (Mid Term) BUY
Moving Average (Long Term) SELL
Ichimoku Kumo HOLD
Bollinger Band -
RSI BUY
Stochastic BUY
Heikin-Ashi BUY
MACD BUY (New Above 0)
Solid MA Trend -
SAT HOLD
Sector Trend (Long Term) HOLD
Sector Trend (Short Term) BUY
Institutional Holdings BUY
Beat The Insti -
Magic Formula -
Better Than ASB -
52-Week High -
BTST -
T+ -
Candlestick -
Chart Pattern -

Please be fully informed regarding the risks and costs associated with trading in the stock markets. Any trade you made must be followed by your own judgement and analysis. Please read our risk disclosure for more info.

Fundamental Trend - MAYBANK [NS]

Based on iSaham FCON Method
FCON Ratio: 0.63


Fair Value

iSaham Fair Value: 6.28

Discounted Cash Flow (DCF)5.0% Growth 6.28
Discounted Cash Flow (DCF)1.9% Growth 5.38
Relative Valuation 11.34
Graham Formula 5.61
Graham Number 10.62
Net Tangible Asset MA 6.76


Advanced Calculators

Calculate the fair value of the stock based on expected growth / risk, contract / award value, forecasted profit or forecasted revenue.

Growth/Risk Fair Value Calculator
Expected growth (%)
Estimated downside / risk (%)
Estimated New DCF Fair Value
Contract/Award Contribution Calculator
Contract/Award Value (in Million)
Estimated Contribution to Stock Price
Estimated New DCF Fair Value
Profit-Based Calculator
Expected Profit (M)
for Year
Estimated New DCF Fair Value
Revenue-Based Calculator
Expected Revenue (M)
for Year
Estimated New DCF Fair Value
Market Pricing
Expected Profit (M) 13740.53
Expected Revenue (M) 81886.36
Expected Growth (%) 14.0


Summary

Market Cap: 107151 M.

Number of Shares: 10945 M.

Share Weight: Heavy.

Malayan Banking Berhad and its subsidiaries provide various banking and financial services. It operates in four segments: Banking, Investment Banking, Insurance and Takaful and Others. The Banking segment offers consumer and business banking products and services catering to the needs of consumers, investors, entrepreneurs, non-profit organisations and corporations. It operates in Malaysia and internationally.

Code: 1155

Website: http://www.maybank.com/

Related Links: Bursa | i3 Price Target | Annual Report | Announcement

AGM Doorgift: RM50 Aeon Voucher (2015) | AGM Announcement

Top Shareholdings

Shareholder Ownership Vol
Amanah Saham Bumiputera 3799864147
Employees Provident Fund Board 1222235260
Permodalan Nasional Berhad 752479650
Kumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan) 406948560
Amanah Saham Malaysia 196200000
Amanah Saham Wawasan 2020 187000000
State Street Bank & Trust Company 165712241
Lembaga Kemajuan Tanah Persekutuan 117810000
Great Eastern Life Assurance (Malaysia) Berhad 111433243
AS 1Malaysia 109058002
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund 99652498
Government of Singapore 84130952
Prulink Equity Fund 81484192
Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund 79285591
Amanah Saham Bumiputera 2 65000000
AIA Bhd 60848086
Employees Provident Fund Board 51663253
Public Regular Savings Fund 45053644
Valuecap Sdn Bhd 44383400
The Bank of New York Mellon 34243291
UOB Kay Hian Pte Ltd 30032365
Employees Provident Fund Board 29678766
Asian Equity Fund 29666900
Great Eastern Life Assurance (Malaysia) Berhad 29571142
Saudi Arabian Monetary Authority 29303766
Robeco Capital Growth Funds 29228518
Aviva Investors 25170525
Lembaga Tabung Angkatan Tentera 24815300
Citibank New York 24438517
Universities Superannuation Scheme 24307777