GCB | GUAN CHONG BERHAD

GCB | GUAN CHONG BERHAD [NS]*

1.78 (0.56%)
Last updated: 17:00
Fundamental   3.8  
Technical   5.5  
Total Score   9.3  

GCB | GUAN CHONG BERHAD
Gcb chart by TradingView


Last Price 1.78
Trailing PE (Sector Median: 18.2) 7.0
EV/EBITDA (Sector Median: 11.9) 7.5
PEG 0
Sharpe Ratio (3-yrs) 0.46
LTS Score 6.4
Altman Z 2.8
Beaver 0.002
Current Ratio 1.14
Debt-Equity (DE) Ratio 1.86
Revenue QoQ -17.68 %
Profit QoQ 583.68 %
Profit YoY 244.24 %
NTA QoQ 19.12 %
Profit Margin (Sector Median: 3.3) 6.02 %
ROE 20.15 %
ROIC 10.31 %
Dividend Per Share (DPS) 2.49 sen
Dividend Yield (DY) 1.4 %
FCF Yield -5.5 %

Support & Resistance

ATR Trailing Stop: 1.66

Support
Last Price
Resistance
Price 1.65 1.66 1.67 1.74 1.76 1.78 1.8 1.81 1.82 1.84 1.85
Volume (M) 13.8 7.5 16.2 11.6 13.4 16.8 15.1 6.5 12.4 16.0

Gann Support (EP/CL): 1.76/1.69 | Resistance (TP): 1.83/1.9
iGann Support (EP/CL): 1.75/1.7 | Resistance (TP): 1.8/1.85

*Highlighted column shows significant volume at the support or resistance area.


Technical Trend


Moving Average Trend
Volume Trend


Trading Signalsbeta - GCB [NS]

Based on iSaham Screeners

Moving Average (Short Term) BUY
Moving Average (Mid Term) BUY
Moving Average (Long Term) SELL
Ichimoku Kumo BUY
Bollinger Band BUY (Breakout)
RSI BUY
Stochastic BUY
Heikin-Ashi HOLD
MACD BUY (Above 0)
Solid MA Trend -
SAT HOLD
Sector Trend (Long Term) SELL
Sector Trend (Short Term) BUY
Institutional Holdings -
Beat The Insti -
Magic Formula -
Better Than ASB -
52-Week High -
BTST -
T+ -
Candlestick -
Chart Pattern -

Please be fully informed regarding the risks and costs associated with trading in the stock markets. Any trade you made must be followed by your own judgement and analysis. Please read our risk disclosure for more info.

Fundamental Trend - GCB [NS]

Based on iSaham FCON Method
FCON Ratio: 0.53


Fair Value

iSaham Fair Value: 2.21

Discounted Cash Flow (DCF)5.0% Growth 2.21
Discounted Cash Flow (DCF)0.0% Growth 1.72
Relative Valuation 4.63
Graham Formula 1.96
Graham Number 2.47
Net Tangible Asset MA 0.99


Advanced Calculators

Calculate the fair value of the stock based on expected growth / risk, contract / award value, forecasted profit or forecasted revenue.

Growth/Risk Fair Value Calculator
Expected growth (%)
Estimated downside / risk (%)
Estimated New DCF Fair Value
Contract/Award Contribution Calculator
Contract/Award Value (in Million)
Estimated Contribution to Stock Price
Estimated New DCF Fair Value
Profit-Based Calculator
Expected Profit (M)
for Year
Estimated New DCF Fair Value
Revenue-Based Calculator
Expected Revenue (M)
for Year
Estimated New DCF Fair Value
Market Pricing
Expected Profit (M) 63.07
Expected Revenue (M) 1047.65
Expected Growth (%) 1.0


Summary

Market Cap: 854 M.

Number of Shares: 480 M.

Share Weight: Moderate.

Guan Chong Berhad, an investment holding company, is engaged in the production, marketing, and sale of cocoa-derived food ingredients primarily in Malaysia. The company is also engaged in the purchase and distribution of cocoa-derived food ingredients. It also markets and promotes chocolate related products and confectioneries. The company is based in Pasir Gudang, Malaysia. Guan Chong Berhad operates as a subsidiary of Guan Chong Resources Sdn. Bhd.

Code: 5102

Website: http://www.guanchong.com/

Related Links: Bursa | i3 Price Target | Annual Report | Announcement

Top Shareholdings

Shareholder Ownership Vol
Guan Chong Resources Sdn Bhd 251180469
Misi Galakan Sdn Bhd 29079999
Syarikat PJ Enterprise Sdn Bhd 22941399
Tay Hoe Lian 10565792
Hia Cheng 8748179
Wong Saow Lai 8641799
Tay Hoe Chin 7289763
Lee Peck Lin 7054648
Tan Hui Yang 7054648
Tay Hock Soon 5953048
Tay How Sik @ Tay How Sick 5889849
Tay How Yeh 5278745
Lim Yock @ Lim Kiak 5209838
T & T Family Sdn Bhd 4347729
Tan Bak Keng @ Tang Ka Guek 3744024
Tay How Seng 3671537
OSK Technology Ventures Sdn Bhd 3669000
Oung Chee Seng 3512898
Chuah Chai Pore 3499249
Lim Peng Jin 3456099
Ngiam Ping-Shin 3141899
Chan Lee Yin 2730798
Lim Hwee Chen 2174099
Tay Lee Goh 1754458
Ooi Ai Fen 1701400
Tay Lee Lin 1670459
Tay Lie Siang 1649459
Tay Lee Shein 1609460
Chew Teng Huat 1422451
Ong Kim Hoi 1250000